Hold mouse over logo for description.
Rentals - FAQ     

Do you accept HUD or Section 8 assistance?  Yes.  Most of our properties can be leased using government assistance programs.  The voucher must cover the rent amount or the Tenant must have permission from their assistance program to pay the difference. 

Can I use the Military Waiver in lieu of my Security Deposit?  Yes.  With approved credit and rental history, you can use the military waiver to cover a portion of the Security Deposit.  If we determine that you will have an increased Security Deposit after reviewing your credit history and receiving rental verification from your previous landlord(s), you will still be able to use the waiver toward the increased increment.   

Does the property accept pets?  Most of our properties accept pets, and if so, there is a $100 non-refundable pet fee, per pet, and a $150 pet deposit, for the first pet, and a $50 pet deposit for each additional pet.  Common exceptions include:  No dogs at fourplex apartments, and no Rottweiler, Doberman, Chow, or Pit Bull (including American Staffordshire Terrier) at ANY of our properties.

What is your application fee?  Each co-resident and each occupant over age 18 must submit a separate application with a $35.00 money order.  Spouses may submit a joint application with a $50.00 money order.  

How do I view a property I am interested in?  Keys for vacant properties may be checked out at our office Monday through Friday 9:00 am - 1:00 pm and 2:15 - 4:00 for Copperas Cove or 4:30 for Killeen and Harker Heights properties.  We will need a $50.00 cash deposit and a copy of your I.D. for our records OR we can hold your driver's license or military I.D. while you have the key(s) and keep a copy of the I.D. for our records.  For occupied properties, please ask a staff member to help you make an appointment with one of our REALTORS.  You will be invited to meet the REALTOR at our office and asked to leave a copy of your I.D. for our records.   

Is there a military clause in the lease?  Yes.  We use a Texas Association of REALTORS lease agreement, which affords military personnel the ability to end their lease earlier than the expiration of the agreement under certain circumstances, such as deployment of not less than 90 days and PCS.   

If you have other questions, please free to call our property management staff Monday through Friday, 9am-5:30pm

 

Tenant's FAQ - PDF version